fire safety plan
 

DO I NEED A FIRE SAFETY PLAN FOR MY BUILDING?

It is required by law to have a Fire Safety Plan (FSP) for buildings which are listed in Section 2.8 of the Ontario Fire Code. These are, among others, buildings containing:

  • an assembly occupancy,

  • a care occupancy,

  • a care and treatment occupancy,

  • a detention occupancy,

  • a residential occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 10,

  • a retirement home,

  • a business and personal services occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 300,

  • a mercantile occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 300,

  • a high hazard industrial occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 25,

  • a medium hazard industrial occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 100, or

  • a low hazard industrial occupancy where the occupant load exceeds 300.

 

FSPs are also required for all buildings and premises containing 4 storeys or more, including storeys below grade.

 

If you are not sure if you need a Fire Safety Plan, just contact us for a consultation.