fire safety plan
 

DOES EVERY FIRE SAFETY PLAN NEED TO BE APPROVED?

Every Fire Safety Plan for a building listed in Section 2.8 of the Ontario Fire Code must be approved by a Chief Fire Official having jurisdiction in the building's area. It means that the prepared draft of the fire safety plan should be submitted to the fire department for review and approval. A fire inspector will reveiew the fire safety plan and check if it is prepared in compliance with the Ontario Fire Code, and will also visit your building to check if all the included information are correct. Sometimes the approval process could take even several months, depending on the work load of the assigned fire inspector.

Some fire departments, especially that do not charge review and approval fees, are not accepting fire safety plans that are not required by the Ontario Fire Code.